Sole survivors keep the flag flying!

Prescot Cables are proudly flying the flag in the FA Youth Cup as the EVO-STIK League's lone survivors.

And the EVO-STIK League North club's youngsters, pictured below, could host Merseyside giants Liverpool before Christmas after Friday's draw for the third round of the FA Youth Cup at Wembley.

Following on from a 6-0 win over Irlam FC in the first qualifying round, the young Cables beat the National League's FC United of Manchester 3-1 after extra time at Valerie Park before winning 2-1 away at North West Counties Football League outfit Nelson in the third and final qualifying round to make it into the hat.

They still have some work to do to host the Reds and their next generation of stars managed by Steven Gerrard's in a local derby at Valerie Park in December, starting with a trip to Carlisle United on Monday night in the first round proper before facing Hartlepool United.

With clubs from the Premier League and Championship joining the competition in the third round, a total of 32 ties were drawn with holders Chelsea have home advantage for the first game of their title defence, playing either Cambridge United or Scunthorpe United at the Recreation Ground in Aldershot. Cables aren't the lowest-ranked club left in the competition with the youngsters from Step 5 Clanfield 85 and Sholing still involved.

FA Youth Cup Third Round Draw
1 Sheffield United v Burton Albion
2 Queens Park Rangers v Exeter City or Charlton Athletic
3 Tottenham Hotspur v Preston North End
4 Rotherham United or Mansfield Town v Crystal Palace
5 Burnley v Leeds United
6 Cheltenham Town or Welling United v Wigan Athletic or Bury
7 Brighton & Hove Albion v Newcastle United
8 Oxford United or Bristol Rovers v Dagenham & Redbridge or Clanfield 85
9 Blackburn Rovers or Wrexham v Stoke City
10 Tamworth or Fleetwood Town v Bromley or Stevenage
11 West Bromwich Albion v Leyton Orient or Sholing
12 Plymouth Argyle or AFC Wimbledon v Manchester City
13 Huddersfield Town v Fulham
14 AFC Bournemouth v Hull City
15 Portsmouth or Lewes v Leicester City
16 Chelsea v Cambridge United or Scunthorpe United
17 Watford v Sunderland
18 Swindon Town or Northampton Town v Nottingham Forest
19 Barnet or Milton Keynes Dons v Cardiff City
20 Swansea City v Chesterfield or Port Vale
21 Middlesbrough v Bolton Wanderers
22 Reading v Millwall
23 Derby County v Manchester United
24 Norwich City v Barnsley
25 Everton v Ipswich Town
26 Bristol City v Birmingham City
27 Colchester United or Bishop’s Stortford v Shrewsbury Town or Crewe Alexandra
28 West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers or Blackpool
29 Southampton v Wolverhampton Wanderers
30 Arsenal v Sheffield Wednesday
31 Aston Villa v Coventry City
32 Carlisle United or Prescot Cables or Hartlepool United v Liverpool

Images courtesy of prescotcablesfc.com & thefa.com

Follow us: @evostikleague on Twitter | Facebook www.facebook.com/evostikleague

Where next?

League remembers with nation The EVO-STIK League's fans, players and officials will mark Armistice Day on Saturday by observing two minutes of silence before kicking off in their league and cup fixtures.
Three wise men on Friday's special Friday's EVO-STIK NPL Show is a Buildbase FA Trophy special after host Ben Hughes sat down with three of the managers involved in the second qualifying round of Non-League's showpiece cup competition to run the rule over the weekend's action.

The Evo-Stik League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe