First cup fixtures released by FA

1 week ago By David Watters

The EVO-STIK League's clubs and fans know who they'll be facing in the early rounds of next season's FA Cup and FA Trophy competitions.

The Football Association's competitions department published the draws for the early rounds of the competitions as well as details of exemptions, accepted clubs, round dates and prize money on www.TheFA.com at 1pm on Friday 6 July.

Northern Premier League fans looking forward to the start of the new season on the third Saturday in August have already been penciling in the key cup dates for the coming campaign since they were confirmed by the FA in May.

Following the big kick-off to the 2018-19 campaign on Saturday 18 August, the EVO-STIK League's East and West clubs will be the first to fly the flag for the NPL when they kick off in the Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round on Saturday 25 August.

Top flight clubs enter the competition in the first qualifying round on Saturday 8 September with rounds following every two weeks up to and including the first round proper on Saturday 10 November. The second round takes place on Saturday 5 December and the third round on Saturday 9 January with next season's final scheduled for Wembley Stadium on Saturday 18 May.

The Buildbase FA Trophy campaign kicks off in the extra preliminary round with a number of EVO-STIK League East and West clubs kicking off on Saturday 29 September. The survivors will join their division's other representatives in the preliminary round on Saturday 13 October with the remaining two qualifying rounds and the first round following fortnightly - the latter being played on Saturday 15 December.

The second round will be played on Saturday 12 January with the third and fourth rounds following three weeks later each time. The FA Trophy's two legged semi-finals are set to take place on Saturdays 16 and 23 March with the final being played as part of a double-header with the climax of the FA Vase at Wembley Stadium on Sunday 19 May.

Fans booking holidays are now looking out for the publication of next season's fixtures on the competition's website at 10am on Thursday 12 July, a date that could be subject to change. Like their counterparts at the EVO-STIK League Southern and Bostik League, the EVO-STIK League's officials must wait for the Football League and Football Conference to publish their fixtures due to the pairing requests of member clubs and other factors.

For more information on round dates, exemptions, prize money and fixtures visit: http://www.thefa.com.

Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round Saturday 25 August 2018
1 Ashington or Knaresborough Town v Glasshoughton Welfare or Blyth
2 Bridlington Town v Northallerton Town or Garforth Town or Harrogate Railway Athletic
3 Hebburn Town or Dunston UTS v Pontefract Collieries
4 Newcastle Benfield v Washington or West Auckland Town or Stockton Town
5 Thackley or Whitley Bay v Barnoldswick Town or Billingham Synthonia
6 Goole or Morpeth Town v Marske United
7 Consett or North Shields v Seaham Red Star or Heaton Stannington
8 Tadcaster Albion v Team Northumbria or Shildon
9 Clitheroe v Sunderland RCA or Sunderland Ryhope CW
10 Kendal Town v Selby Town or Whickham
11 Bishop Auckland or Pickering Town v Colne
12 Penrith or Albion Sports v Guisborough Town or Newton Aycliffe
13 AFC Liverpool or Ashton Athletic v Skelmersdale United
14 Ossett United v Mossley
15 Burscough or 1874 Northwich v Widnes or Northwich Victoria
16 Atherton Collieries v Colwyn Bay
17 Kidsgrove Athletic v Ramsbottom United
18 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Bamber Bridge
19 Prescot Cables v Winsford United or Irlam
20 Brighouse Town v Parkgate or Sandbach United
21 Prestwich Heys or Abbey Hey v Radcliffe
22 Droylsden v West Didsbury & Chorlton or Squires Gate
23 Hyde United v Sheffield
24 Maine Road v Congleton Town or Eccleshill United or Handsworth Parramore
25 Frickley Athletic v Liversedge or Padiham
26 Hallam or Runcorn Linnets v Maltby Main or Athersley Recreation
27 Penistone Church or Bootle v Hemsworth Miners Welfare or Runcorn Town
28 Litherland Remyca v Leek Town or Charnock Richard
29 AFC Darwen or Barnton v Trafford
30 City of Liverpool or Silsden v Glossop North End
31 Stourport Swifts or Shawbury United v Sporting Khalsa or Tividale
32 Sutton Coldfield Town v Gresley
33 Alvechurch v Bromsgrove Sporting
34 Boldmere St Michaels v Racing Club Warwick or Coleshill Town or Malvern Town
35 Bedworth United v Atherstone Town or Hanley Town
36 Romulus or Westfields v Newcastle Town
37 Walsall Wood or Worcester City v Coventry Sphinx or Whitchurch Alport
38 Highgate United or AFC Wulfrunians v Ellesmere Rangers or Leicester Road
39 Wednesfield or Rocester v Chasetown
40 Coventry United or Rugby Town v Evesham United
41 Haughmond or Wolverhampton SC v Market Drayton Town
42 Heather St Johns v Oadby Town or Shirebrook Town or Kimberley Miners Welfare
43 Loughborough Dynamo v Bottesford Town or Radford
44 Staveley MW or Boston Town v Lutterworth Town or Heanor Town
45 Belper Town v Lincoln United
46 Worksop Town v Carlton Town or Shepshed Dynamo
47 Teversal v Cleethorpes Town or Loughborough University
48 Kirby Muxloe or AFC Mansfield v Rainworth MW or Dunkirk
49 Hinckley or Anstey Nomads v Clipstone or Barton Town
50 Leicester Nirvana v Long Eaton United or St Andrews or Grimsby Borough
51 Quorn or Belper United v Sleaford Town or South Normanton Athletic
52 Stamford v Peterborough Sports
53 Northampton Sileby Rangers v Cogenhoe United or Wisbech Town or Ely City
54 Deeping Rangers v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Holbeach United
55 Wellingborough Whitworth v Cambridge City or Harborough Town
56 Corby Town v Dunstable Town
57 Biggleswade v Soham Town Rangers or Northampton On Chenecks
58 Thetford Town or Fakenham Town v Godmanchester Rovers or Newport Pagnell Town
59 Arlesey Town or Desborough Town v Kempston Rovers
60 Bedford Town v Dereham Town
61 Histon v Raunds Town or Eynesbury Rovers or Peterborough Northern Star
62 Daventry Town or Potton United v Swaffham Town or Yaxley
63 Barton Rovers v Rothwell Corinthians or Pinchbeck United
64 Spalding United v Biggleswade United or Wellingborough Town
65 Waltham Abbey v Bury Town
66 Felixstowe & Walton United v Walthamstow or Walsham Le Willows
67 AFC Sudbury v Mildenhall Town
68 Heybridge Swifts v Burnham Ramblers or West Essex
69 Aveley v Potters Bar Town
70 Hertford Town v Tilbury
71 Stansted or Sawbridgeworth Town v Norwich United or Takeley
72 Redbridge or Long Melford v St Margaretsbury or Enfield 1893
73 Bowers & Pitsea v Barking
74 Coggeshall Town v Witham Town
75 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree or Haverhill Borough
76 Wivenhoe Town v Welwyn Garden City or Brantham Athletic
77 Haringey Borough v Tower Hamlets or Stanway Rovers
78 Cheshunt v Canvey Island
79 Southend Manor or FC Romania v Grays Athletic
80 Woodbridge Town or Clapton v Great Yarmouth Town or Hadleigh United
81 Stowmarket Town v Framlingham Town or Whitton United or Basildon United
82 Great Wakering Rovers v Barkingside or Wadham Lodge
83 Kirkley & Pakefield or FC Clacton v Ware
84 Cockfosters or Newmarket Town v Hullbridge Sports or Gorleston
85 Wroxham or Saffron Walden Town v Wodson Park or Hoddesdon Town
86 Brentwood Town v Sporting Bengal United or Ilford
87 Romford v Ipswich Wanderers or Baldock Town
88 Winslow United or Easington Sports v Reading City or Chipping Sodbury Town
89 Northwood v Holmer Green or Longlevens
90 Ardley United or Shortwood United v Abingdon United or Burnham
91 AFC Dunstable v Swindon Supermarine
92 Crawley Green or Woodley United v Aylesbury United
93 Kidlington v Marlow
94 Thame United v Tring Athletic or Berkhamsted
95 Bishops Cleeve or Stotfold v Flackwell Heath or North Greenford United
96 Didcot Town v Aylesbury
97 Brackley Town Saints v Hadley or Fairford Town or London Colney
98 Slimbridge v Oxhey Jets or Wantage Town
99 Chalfont St Peter v London Lions or Wembley
100 Beaconsfield Town v Uxbridge
101 Tuffley Rovers or Colney Heath v Cinderford Town
102 Harpenden Town or Edgware Town v Southall or Leverstock Green
103 Holyport or Brimscombe & Thrupp v Hayes & Yeading United
104 North Leigh v Hanwell Town
105 Cirencester Town v Windsor or Highworth Town
106 Leighton Town v AFC Hayes or Lydney Town or Royal Wootton Bassett Town
107 Tooting & Mitcham United v Redhill or Horley Town
108 East Grinstead Town v South Park
109 Walton Casuals v Broadbridge Heath or Shoreham
110 Beckenham Town v Langney Wanderers or Epsom & Ewell or Colliers Wood United
111 Crawley Down Gatwick v Phoenix Sports or Three Bridges
112 Arundel or Chertsey Town v Herne Bay
113 Sittingbourne v Bearsted or Chichester City
114 Abbey Rangers or Newhaven v K Sports or Pagham
115 Cobham or Sheppey United v Egham Town
116 Cray Valley (PM) v Ashford Town (Middx) or Eastbourne Town
117 Molesey v Lewes
118 AFC Croydon Athletic v Crowborough Athletic or Hanworth Villa or Rochester United
119 Raynes Park Vale or Lingfield v Spelthorne Sports or Peacehaven & Telescombe
120 Carshalton Athletic v Horsham
121 Ashford United v Fisher or Horsham YMCA
122 AFC Uckfield Town or Glebe v Broadfields United or Banstead Athletic
123 Greenwich Borough v Haywards Heath Town or Lancing
124 Chipstead v Corinthian or Canterbury City
125 Loxwood or Hollands & Blair v Hassocks or Erith Town
126 Hythe Town v Worthing United or Littlehampton Town
127 Whytleafe v Erith & Belvedere or Saltdean United
128 Corinthian Casuals v Croydon or Tunbridge Wells
129 Ramsgate v Chatham Town or Walton & Hersham
130 Sutton Common Rovers v Deal Town or Whitstable Town or CB Hounslow United
131 Cray Wanderers v Rusthall or Wick
132 Faversham Town v Eastbourne United or Hackney Wick
133 East Preston or Balham v Thamesmead Town
134 Hastings United v VCD Athletic
135 Sevenoaks Town or Lordswood v Little Common or Bedfont Sports
136 Thatcham Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins or Cowes Sports
137 Salisbury v Hamble Club or Alresford Town
138 Farnham Town or Binfield v Brockenhurst or Christchurch
139 Moneyfields v Andover New Street or Romsey Town
140 Hamworthy United or Team Solent v AFC Totton
141 Sandhurst Town or Lymington Town v Fareham Town or Frimley Green
142 Fleet Town v Guildford City or Petersfield Town
143 United Services Portsmouth v Knaphill or Sholing or Andover Town
144 AFC Stoneham or AFC Portchester v Westfield
145 Tadley Calleva v Hartley Wintney or Baffins Milton Rovers
146 Wimborne Town v Newport (IW) or Amesbury Town
147 Melksham Town or Badshot Lea v Blackfield & Langley
148 Ascot United or Camberley Town v Horndean or Godalming Town
149 Winchester City v Bashley or Bournemouth
150 Bodmin Town or Keynsham Town v Brislington or Cadbury Heath
151 Bideford v Bristol Manor Farm
152 Bradford Town v Paulton Rovers or Roman Glass St George
153 Hallen or Longwell Green Sports v Bridport or Wellington AFC
154 Barnstaple Town v Wells City or Shaftesbury
155 Hengrove Athletic v Larkhall Athletic or Plymouth Parkway
156 Clevedon Town or Portland United v Bitton or Tavistock
157 Westbury United or Cribbs v Saltash United or Odd Down
158 Cheddar or Bridgwater Town v Yate Town
159 Shepton Mallet or Willand Rovers v Street
160 Buckland Athletic or Pewsey Vale v Mangotsfield United

Buildbase FA Trophy Extra Preliminary Round Saturday 29 September 2018
1 Atherton Collieries v Runcorn Linnets
2 Cleethorpes Town v Mossley
3 Sheffield v Prescot Cables
4 Trafford v Colne
5 Glossop North End v Brighouse Town
6 Droylsden v Widnes
7 Bromsgrove Sporting v Corby Town
8 Loughborough Dynamo v Market Drayton Town
9 Peterborough Sports v Sutton Coldfield Town
10 Coleshill Town v Kidsgrove Athletic
11 Witham Town v Coggeshall Town
12 Uxbridge v Chalfont St Peter
13 Felixstowe & Walton United v Grays Athletic
14 Romford v Great Wakering Rovers
15 Bedford Town v Cheshunt
16 Bury Town v Horsham
17 Aveley v Tooting & Mitcham United
18 Didcot Town v Thamesmead Town
19 Ashford Town (Middx) v Heybridge Swifts
20 Barton Rovers v Kempston Rovers
21 Whyteleafe v Bowers & Pitsea
22 Waltham Abbey v Hastings United
23 AFC Sudbury v Egham Town
24 Ashford United v Haywards Heath Town
25 Blackfield & Langley v Highworth Town
26 Evesham United v Moneyfields
27 Slimbridge v Winchester City

Buildbase FA Trophy Preliminary Round Saturday 13 October 2018
1 Sheffield or Prescot Cables v Kendal Town
2 Pickering Town v Stocksbridge Park Steels
3 Marske United v Atherton Collieries or Runcorn Linnets
4 Radcliffe v Cleethorpes Town or Mossley
5 Droylsden or Widnes v Tadcaster Albion
6 Trafford or Colne v Ramsbottom United
7 Skelmersdale United v Frickley Athletic
8 Ossett United v Colwyn Bay
9 Morpeth Town v Glossop North End or Brighouse Town
10 Clitheroe v Pontefract Collieries
11 Spalding United v Carlton Town
12 Wisbech Town v Coleshill Town or Kidsgrove Athletic
13 Peterborough Sports v Cambridge City or Sutton Coldfield Town
14 Gresley v Newcastle Town
15 Belper Town v Stamford
16 Chasetown v Lincoln United
17 Soham Town Rangers v AFC Mansfield
18 Leek Town v Loughborough Dynamo or Market Drayton Town
19 Bromsgrove Sporting or Corby Town v Yaxley
20 Chipstead v Welwyn Garden City
21 Berkhamsted v South Park
22 Barking v Hayes & Yeading United
23 AFC Dunstable v Witham Town or Coggeshall Town
24 Hythe Town v FC Romania
25 Felixstowe & Walton United v Sevenoaks Town or Grays Athletic
26 Aylesbury United v Mildenhall Town
27 Didcot Town or Thamesmead Town v Hertford Town
28 Greenwich Borough v AFC Sudbury or Egham Town
29 Dunstable Town v Northwood
30 Ashford United v Bracknell Town or Haywards Heath Town
31 Faversham Town v Sittingbourne
32 Phoenix Sports v Ramsgate
33 Bedfont Sports v Whitstable Town
34 Canvey Island v Cray Wanderers
35 Tilbury v Bedford Town or Cheshunt
36 Bury Town or Horsham v Ware
37 Romford or Great Wakering Rovers v East Grinstead Town
38 Dereham Town v Barton Rovers or Kempston Rovers
39 VCD Athletic v Hanwell Town
40 Aylesbury v Herne Bay
41 Three Bridges v Molesey
42 Waltham Abbey or Hastings United v Whyteleafe or Bowers & Pitsea
43 Ashford Town (Middx) v Westfield or Heybridge Swifts
44 Uxbridge or Chalfont St Peter v Maldon & Tiptree
45 Brentwood Town v Marlow
46 Aveley or Tooting & Mitcham United v Basildon United
47 Slimbridge or Winchester City v Melksham Town
48 AFC Totton v North Leigh
49 Yate Town v Blackfield & Langley or Highworth Town
50 Cinderford Town v Evesham United or Moneyfields
51 Bideford v Street
52 Thatcham Town v Cirencester Town
53 Mangotsfield United v Kidlington
54 Larkhall Athletic v Thame United
55 Fleet Town v Barnstaple Town
56 Bristol Manor Farm v Paulton Rovers

Image courtesy of @evostikleague/Twitter

Follow us: @evostikleague on Twitter | Facebook www.facebook.com/evostikleague

Where next?

Family takeover finally completed Former chairman Colin Brookes was confirmed as the new owner of ex-EVO-STIK League club Halesowen Town on Friday.
Scholars are stepping up on socials Chasetown Town are likely to be among the early front runners for the EVO-STIK Digital Challenge next season after launching an official Instagram account.

Latest photos

The Evo-Stik League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe