2017/18 Emirates FA Cup draw

2 months ago By Paul Hatt

NPL Clubs found out their FA Cup fate with the draw for the Extra- Preliminary and Preliminary Rounds on Friday.

The FA Cup adventure begins again on Saturday 05 August as teams from Step 9 and 10 take part in the Extra- Preliminary Round of the 137th playing of the oldest recognised football tournament in the world.

EVO-STIK North and South sides are exempt from that round and instead enter at the Preliminary Round, with ties due to be played on Saturday 19 August. The EVO-STIK Premier division sides have further exemption, not entering the competition until the First Qualifying Round stage to be played on Saturday 02 September 2017.

In the Cup last season Stourbridge made it to the FA Cup Third Round, before going down 2-1 at Wycombe Wanderers, with The Glassboys were the lowest ranked side to reach that stage of the competition.

The draw has thrown up some interesting ties with a number of games pitting EVO-STIK North against opposition from the South, including, Colwyn Bay v Stocksbridge Park Steels, Sheffield FC v Ossett Town and Trafford v Kidsgrove Athletic. In addition, Scarborough’s return to the town will see the Flamingo Land Stadium hosts its first ever FA Cup tie against the winner of Marske United and North Shields.

The Preliminary Round draw for all our Clubs is as follows:

Alvechurch v Hanley Town/Atherstone Town
Bamber Bridge v Brighouse Town
Bedworth United v Wolverhampton SC/Haughmond
Biggleswade/Wisbech Town v Spalding United
Billingham Town/Pickering Town v Clitheroe
Birstall United/ South Normanton Athletic v Cleethorpes Town
Boston Town/Radford v Carlton Town
Brocton/Cadbury Athletic v Gresley
Cambridge City v Stamford
Colwyn Bay v Stocksbridge Park Steels
Coventry United /Rugby Town v Romulus
Daventry Town/Worcester City v Chasetown
Dereham Town v Corby Town
Eynesbury Rovers/Thetford Town v Peterborough Sports
Frickley Athletic v Runcorn Town/AFC Darwen
Glossop North End v Mossley AFC
Goole AFC v Newcastle Benfield/West Allotment Celtic
Hallam/Bootle v Atherton Collieries
Hyde United v Congleton Town/New Mills
Leek Town v Cammell Laird 1907/Maltby Main
Lincoln United v Belper Town
Newcastle Town v Evesham United
Oadby Town/St Andrews v Loughborough Dynamo
Ossett Albion v Droylsden
Pontefract Collieries/Alsager Town v Skelmersdale United
Prescot Cables v Padiham/City of Liverpool
Radcliffe Borough v AFC Emley/Burscough
Ramsbottom United v Armthorpe Welfare/Liversedge
Scarborough Athletic v Marske United/North Shields
Sheffield FC v Ossett Town
South Shields v Bridlington Town/Billingham Synthonia
Sporting Khalsa/Stourport Swifts v Market Drayton Town
Staveley MW/ Loughborough University v Basford United
Tadcaster Albion v Colne
Thackley/Harrogate Railway Athletic v Kendal Town
Trafford v Kidsgrove Athletic

These ties will take place on Saturday 19 August, with £1,925 awarded to the Winners.


Follow us: @evostikleague on Twitter | Facebook www.facebook.com/evostikleague

Where next?

2017/18 Buildbase FA Trophy draw Preliminary and First Qualifying Round fixtures
League trio at match to pay tribute Secretary Angie Firth, director Neville Wigglesworth and administrator Paul Hatt will be among the the EVO-STIK League's representatives in the crowd watching Shaw Lane and Brighouse Town compete for the inaugural Daniel Wilkinson Memorial Trophy.

Match centre

Senior The EVO-STIK Premier Division

Latest photos

Frickley 1 Spalding 0 -  19/09/17
54 photos
Clitheroe 0 - 3 Bamber Bridge (19/09/17)
14 photos
28 photos

The Evo-Stik League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe